Captain Morgan Arc Part 1!!!

[Note: Due to a little confusion on the Arcs this is only Part 1 of the Captain Morgan Arc (Chapters 1-7). This is just an introduction and coverage of chapters 0-2 (no the zero is not a mistake). We will have the rest up as soon as possible.] -Supertrek89

One Piece Breakdown For Starters

What’s up this is Shinobimadness here (Derrick) and if your like me then your just starting out on One Piece…so without any further delay im going to go ahead and introduce you to a few things before the breakdown starts

To start things off I’m gonna introduce you to a few characters and things that are mentioned a lot…
First off on the list is the main character Monkey D. Luffy

Don’t Let Those Skinny Arms Fool You He Packs Quite The Punch

Don’t Let Those Skinny Arms Fool You He Packs Quite The Punch

His main goal is to become the Pirate King.  To become Pirate King, you have to get to the end of Grand Line and find Gol D. Roger’s collection of treasure called One Piece. But before he can go to the Grand Line he needs a crew of around 10.

image003

That’s One Scary Grin….Its A Good Thing He Didn’t Yell Surprise

Gold Rogers was the bravest, most powerful and famous, as well as wealthiest pirate the world had ever seen, who before he was executed by the Marines, told where One Piece was located…

That Or Be A Complete Idiot….And ‘Im Leaning Towards The Second One

That Or Be A Complete Idiot….And ‘Im Leaning Towards The Second One

Captain Shanks is Luffy’s childhood hero, of which was the reason he wanted to become a pirate, who gave him his personal treasure the straw hat Luffy wears now.  Although he is somewhat of a relaxed, carefree, and playful person he can be a serious and dangerous pirate should the need arise.

The Devil’s Fruit is a very rare and powerful fruit with a horrible taste as well as worth a lot of money (belie).  Here’s where it gets interesting…the Devil’s Fruit gives the eater/user superhuman abilities like Luffy being a Rubber man (being able to stretch any part of his body).  The only problem with the devil’s fruit is that who ever eats it can’t swim, and temporary looses their power in the process becoming a hammer in the water…

Now To the Breakdown….

This Breakdown is gonna cover the Intro Chapter and The First Arc-Romance Dawn

Talk About A Prime Example Of A Pushover…)

Talk About A Prime Example Of A Pushover…)

We start off these couple of chapters with Luffy already having an encounter with a small group of pirates.   With those simpleton pirates taken care of, Luffy tells Koby of his dream to be Pirate King and learns that Koby himself wants to join the Marines.  After talking to Koby, who seems to be somewhat of a major pushover, Luffy discovers that Koby doesn’t want to be a member of the crew any longer to Iron Mace Alvida, so Luffy decides to help him out by talking to the captain.  After a few words with the captain Luffy and his new friend Koby set off to look for a potential crewmate the famous pirate bounty hunter Roronoa Zoro.

Must Have Been The Shortest Conversation Yet…

Must Have Been The Shortest Conversation Yet…

Well that’s it for this first couple of chapters of One Piece breakdown but don’t worry…I’m working on the next arc which involves his next crew mate Roronoa Zoro and trust me you wont be disappointed in him.   This was my first post so I wasn’t sure what to do with it but I tried my best…don’t be afraid to say what’s on your mind in the comment section…how else am I to learn?

This Breakdown is gonna cover the Intro Chapter and The First Arc-Romance Dawn
Advertisements

~ by supertrek89 on May 23, 2009.

4 Responses to “Captain Morgan Arc Part 1!!!”

  1. First!! Koo Koo breakdown. I guess my dumbass didn’t read you guys would be doing a breakdown on each arc so ignore the comment were I say Alvida was sort of important. I need to learn how to read O_O.

  2. @Captn: Lol, no problem I already addressed the issue. I understand how some people might become confused.

  3. 3rd

  4. nice breakdown i look forward to the rest of the arc cuz one piece looks cool but holy crap 500 chapters is a lot, nice comments too, “leans towards the second one” haha nice, i did think you missed a great opportunity tho when explaning what devils fruit does… who cares if your a hammer in the water when your an infinite line in bed, if you follow my meaning lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: